Diversions: May 15-21

77

THEATER Camelot Plays & Players Theater presents the classic musical May 20-June 6, 1714 Delancey Place; (215) 735-0630.

Forbidden Broadway’s Greatest Hits The Walnut Street Theatre presents a tribute to the big shows and bigger legends in this hilarious, loving and endlessly entertaining revue, through June 28 at Independence Studio on 3, 825 Walnut St.; (215) 574-3550.

The Little Dog Laughed The Tony-nominated satire about a gay actor and his agent’s efforts to keep him closeted makes its Philadelphia premiere, through May 30 at Second Stage at the Adrienne, 2030 Sansom St.; (215) 665-9720.

Movin’ Out The Kimmel Center presents five-time Grammy winner Billy Joel and legendary director/choreographer Twyla Tharp’s new musical, at 8 p.m. May 16-17 at Kimmel’s Academy of Music, 240 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

The Producers The Walnut Street Theatre presents an all-new production of Mel Brooks’ Tony Award-winning musical, through July 19, 825 Walnut St.; (215) 574-3550.

Something Intangible Arden Theatre Company presents the world premiere by celebrated Philadelphia playwright Bruce Graham, set in Hollywood circa 1941, through June 7, 40 N. Second St.; (215) 922-1122.

A Stone Carver New City Stage presents a newly revised version of William Mastrosimone’s first play, about a 1970s Italian-American patriarch who must move out of the Trenton home he built with his own hands to make room for a new highway, through May 24 at Walnut Street Theatre’s Studio 5, 825 Walnut St.; (215) 574-3550.

Thoroughly Modern Millie The Media Theater presents the Tony Award-winning 1920s musical romp, through June 7, 104 E. State St.; (610) 891-0100.

William Shakespeare’s Hamlet Lantern Theater Company presents the famous play in a surprising theatrical event that plumbs the dark humor of Shakespeare’s tragic son, through May 17 at St. Stephen’s Theater, 923 Ludlow St.; (215) 829-9002.

MUSIC classical Dvorák, Bartók and Enescu The Philadelphia Orchestra presents two orchestral works by Antonín Dvorák, at 2 p.m. May 15 and 8 p.m. May 16 at Kimmel’s Verizon Hall, 260 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

Guarneri Quartet with David Soyer The Philadelphia Chamber Music Society presents the renowned quartet for the last time, at 8 p.m. May 15 at Kimmel’s Perelman Theater, 260 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

Hooray for Hollywood! Peter Nero and the Philly Pops present a special multi-media event to honor the captivating music that has the uncanny ability to transport us to another place and time, through May 17 at Kimmel’s Verizon Hall, 260 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

Chamber Concert The Philadelphia Orchestra presents a wide range of ensembles and musical styles, at 3 p.m. May 17 at Kimmel’s Perelman Theater, 260 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

Concentric Paths The Philadelphia Orchestra presents guest violinist Leila Josefowicz for the final Access Concert of the season, at 7 p.m. May 21 at Kimmel’s Verizon Hall, 260 S. Broad St.; (215) 790-5847.

MUSIC other The Proclaimers The alt-rock group performs at 7:30 p.m. May 15 and 17 at Tin Angel, 20 N. Second St.; (215) 928-0770.

Third Eye Blind The rock group performs at 8 p.m. May 15 at the House of Blues, 801 Boardwalk, Atlantic City, N.J.; (609) 236-2583.

Queensryche The progressive metal group performs at 8 p.m. May 16 at the House of Blues, 801 Boardwalk, Atlantic City, N.J.; (609) 236-2583.

Ben Lee The singer-songwriter performs at 8 p.m. May 19 at World Cafe Live, 3025 Walnut St.; (215) 222-1400.

The Prodigy The electronics group performs at 8 p.m. May 19 at Electric Factory, 421 N. Seventh St.; (215) 627-1332.

English Beat The pioneering British ska band performs at 8 p.m. May 20-21 at Sellersville Theater 1894, 24 W. Temple Ave., Sellersville; (215) 257-5808.

EXHIBITS Benjamin Long Proximity Gallery presents the artist’s current exhibition of paintings and photography through May 31, 2434 E. Dauphin St.; (267) 825-2949.

A Closer Look Allens Lane Art Center presents new paintings and sculptures by artists Henrietta and Reinhold Edelschein, through June 12, 601 W. Allens Lane; (215) 248-0546.

Collective Aphrodite Gallery, Philadelphia’s showcase for erotic fine arts, presents a staff art show through May 24 at Passional Toys, 620 S. Fifth St.; (215) 829-4986.

Ion Zupcu: Works on Paper Gallery 339 presents an exhibition of still-life photography, through May 16, 339 S. 21st St.; (215) 731-1530.

Kevin Murphy BOI’s of New Hope Art Gallery presents an exhibition from the internationally recognized, award-winning portrait painter and illustrator, May 16-June 7, 9 W. Mechanic St., New Hope; (215) 862-8292.

Pulp Function Fred Beans Gallery at Michener Art Museum presents a wide variety of artistic expressions using handmade paper pulp, recycled paper, paper cuts, cardboard, papier-mâché and folded paper, through June 28, 138 S. Pine St., Doylestown; (215) 340-9800.

Quiescent The Clay Studio presents the latest works from utilitarian potter Julia Galloway, through May 31, 137 N. Second St.; (215) 925-3453.

Show Some Love AxD Gallery presents an exhibition of the winners of the American Institute of Graphic Artists Philadelphia Design Awards, through May 30, 265 S. 10th St.; (215) 627-6250.

Small Favors IV: Benefit Exhibition and Sale The Clay Studio presents an original ceramic arts exhibition, showcasing the latest in miniature wall-mounted artworks, through May 31, 137 N. Second St.; (215) 925-3453.

Two Women: Two Visions Edge Gallery presents an exhibition featuring the work of Monika Dalkin and Noelle Stoffel, through May 31, 72 N. Second St.; (215) 413-7072.

What Were They Thinking: 160 Years of Bad Taste Mid-Atlantic Center for the Arts presents an exhibition of styles that were the height of fashion at some point in recent history, through Nov. 8 at The Carriage House Gallery at the Emlen Physick Estate, 1048 Washington St., Cape May, N.J.; (609) 884-5404.

Yuichi Hibi: Neco Gallery 339 presents Hibi’s photographic exhibition that evokes the menace, beauty and mystery of urban landscapes at night, through May 16, 339 S. 21st St.; (215) 731-1530.

DANCE Philly’s Dance Collective ContempraDance Theatre presents two evenings of collaborative, eclectic dance works performed by Philadelphia’s top professional dance companies and independent artists, at 7:30 p.m. May 15-16 at Painted Bride Art Center, 230 Vine St.; (610) 225-3007.

FILM Handel’s Giulio Cesare The Opera Company of Philadelphia screens director David McVicar’s acclaimed film of the Handel favorite set in the early 20th century, during a period of British colonialism in Egypt, through May 20 at Bryn Mawr Film Institute, 824 W. Lancaster Ave., Bryn Mawr; (610) 527-9898.

Night of the Living Dead 3D The 2006 horror film starring Sid Haig is screened at 8 p.m. May 18 at the Trocadero Theatre, 1003 Arch St.; (215) 922-5483.

BOOKS Simon Schama The author of “The American Future: A History” hosts a reading at 7:30 p.m. May 19 at Central Library, 1901 Vine St.; (215) 686-5322.

Michael Eric Dyson The ordained Baptist minister, social analyst, professor and author of “Can You Hear Me Now?” hosts a reading at 7:30 p.m. May 20 at Central Library, 1901 Vine St.; (215) 686-5322.

Warren Hoffman The author of “The Passing Game: Queering Jewish American Culture” hosts a reading at 5:30 p.m. May 21 at Giovanni’s Room, 345 S. 12th St.; (215) 923-2960.

CABARET Good Songs for Tough Times The trio of Keith Kaczorowski, Melissa Kolczynski and Tom Wilson Weinberg takes the stage at Willie Way Cabaret from 6-8 p.m. May 16 at the William Way LGBT Community Center, 1315 Spruce St.; (215) 732-2220.

Madame The bawdy and iconic puppet performs at 7:30 p.m. May 16 and 1:30 p.m. May 17 at Harlan’s Cabaret, 6426 Lower York Road, New Hope; (215) 862-5225.

Cabaret at PAA: Denise Whelan with Jeff McDonnell

Philadelphia Art Alliance presents the talented singer, actress and songwriter at 8 p.m. May 16, 251 S. 18th St.; (215) 545-4302.

Revival Burlesque Walking Fish Theatre presents a show featuring performance art, classic striptease, satire, singing and dancing, at 10 p.m. May 16 and 8 p.m. May 17, 2509 Frankford Ave.; (215) 487-2822.

ETC FUSE The party that brings women, queers of color and transgender club-goers together ends its two-and-a-half-year run, with DJ KiT, Glitz and Phoenix performing from 10 p.m.-3 a.m. May 16 at X.O. Lounge, 1418 Rodman St.; (215) 546-4195. Special “Hot Button” event in downstairs lounge will celebrate National Masturbation Month.

Janet Jackson Party! Nothing but songs from Ms. Jackson will be played from 10 p.m.-2 a.m. May 16 at 12th Air Command, 254 S. 12th St.; (215) 545-8088.